Home Resources Special Guides Presidential Transitions: Security Clearance Background Investigations
[…] This helps to ensure that these individuals have the appropriate clearances to perform their duties as soon as practicable.

The Pre-Election Presidential Transition Act of 2010 defines an eligible candidate as a candidate of a “major party” for President or Vice President and any other candidate the administrator of the General Services Administration has determined to be a “principal contender” (3 U.S.C. §102 note).

Under Section 3(f) of the PTA, after the election, any apparent successful candidate should submit the names of candidates for “high level national security positions through the level of undersecretary of cabinet departments” to the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) or other federal agencies with authority to conduct background investigations.